College Warriors

Every year, Cypress Christian senior athletes get the opportunity to play at the next level and many receive athletic scholarships.

    CCS Graduate  CCS Class   Sport   College
Tiffani Briggs 2016 Track and Field Texas State
Adam Thompson 2016 Baeball Bossier Parish College
Michala Coffman 2016 Softball Cottey College
Emily Fredrickson 2016 Cheer Samford University
Taylor Hunter 2016 Basketball Bellarmine University
Landen Nealy 2016 Football Avila University
Blake Roberts 2016 Soccer University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Taylor Broadway 2015 Baseball Tyler College
Jake Fredrickson 2015 Baseball Temple College
Ryan Gibbs 2015 Baseball LeTourneau University
Dai'ja Coleman 2015 Basketball The University of Texas - Pan American
Grayson Beck 2014 Football Southwestern University
Nika Bracun 2014 Basketball Trinity International University
Cody Callahan 2014 Soccer Dallas Baptist University
Chelbi Orrick 2014 Soccer The University of Texas Austin
Jordan Briggs 2013 Basketball Mississippi College
Cody Chaffin 2013 Basketball Faith Baptist Bible College
Caitlyn Epperson 2013 Equestrian University of Tennessee at Martin
Evan Doremus 2012 Basketball St. Edwards University
Phillip McCurry 2012 Football Houston Baptist University
John Mock 2012 Cheerleading University of Oklahoma
Taylor Brown 2011 Football Houston Baptist University
Josh Martinez 2011 Baseball Houston Baptist University
Jack Mitchell 2011 Football University of Mary-Hardin Baylor
Lexus Van Pelt 2011 Soccer University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Shanay Briscoe 2010 Track University of Texas at Austin
John Brown 2009 Football Dordt College
Patrick Fox 2009 Baseball University of Texas at Brownsville
Kenny Ellis 2007 Basketball Missouri Valley College
Bryan Jackson 2007 Football Westpoint Academy
Biko Paris 2007 Basketball Boston College
Josh Patterson 2007 Basketball Central Christian College
Josh Roberts 2007 Baseball Alcorn State University
Nick Rodriguez 2007 Football Trinity Valley Junior College
Austin Teague 2007  Soccer University of Mary Hardin Baylor
Austin Tunnell 2007 Football Birmingham Southern College
Lu Dovonou 2006 Basketball Gardner University
Kasey Witherow 2006 Cheer Belhaven College
Charity White 2006 Basketball Pensacola Christian College
Brady Frenchak 2006 Football Southern Nazarene University
Courtney Higgs 2006

Volleyball

Cheer

University of St. Thomas

Belhaven College

Didier Kollo 2006 Basketball Texas State University
Louie Lee 2006 Baseball Eastfield Junior College
Kerrie Nelson 2006

Softball
Soccer

LeTourneau University
Kevin Poppe 2006 Baseball Concordia Lutheran University
Antoine Sam 2006 Basketball Jacksonville Junior College
Will Smith 2006 Basketball LeTourneau University
*Hasheem Thabeet 2006 Basketball

University of Connecticut

Drafted by the Memphis Grizzlies

Max Van Pelt 2005 Football Southern Nazarene University
Stephen Dansby 2005 Basketball Texas Christian University
Sean Parnell 2005 Baseball Wayland Baptist University
Tyler Martin 2004 Track University of the Southwest
Megan Jasper 2004 Volleyball Philadelphia Biblical University
Grant Coffman 2004  Baseball Wayland Baptist University
*Josiah Cowden 2004 Baseball San Jacinto College

Drafted by Colorado Rockies but chose to play at San Jacinto
Antoine Washington 2003 Basketball and Track Prairie View A&M University
Will Johnson 2002 Golf Tyler Jr. College
Stephen White 2002 Basketball Pensacola Christian College
Donnie Fincher 1999 Baseball  Concordia University