News

Share

Most Successful HS District Track and Field Meet in School History | Athletes Advance to Regional Meet

April 25, 2017

The high school track and field team (girls and boys) had the most successful district meet in CCS history.

On the girls side, there was a girl in every event except for one and personal records were set in each of those events with Susannah Hotchkiss and Sophia Slabic breaking the school record in the 800 (Susannah) and the 1600 (Sophia). The boys had at least one athlete participating in every runnning event except one as well as in three field events.

Both the girls team and the boys team won District Runner-up trophies -  just barely missing out on first place. The coaching staff is so proud of everyone.

The regional track meet will be held this Friday, April 28, in San Antonio, TX.The team is looking forward to another great meet. The top four in each event will advance to the state meet to be held May 4-5 at Baylor University.

Advancing Athletes:

  • Shot Put - Morgan Roth, Katherine Echols
  • Discus - Katherine Echols, Ashley Whitsell, Foster Paulsen (first in district)
  • Long Jump - Anna Kharisma Fontenot, Delaney Heath, John Ethan Baldwin (first in district)
  • Triple Jump - Delaney Heath (first in distriict), John Ethan Baldwin (first in district), Tyler Landua, Jackson Landrum
  • High Jump - Anna Kharisma Fontenot
  • Pole Vault - Aubri Garrett, Halle Bittick
  • 3200 - Sophia Slabic, Landon Overton, Daniel Macune
  • 4x100 relay - Girls Team (first in district-Delaney Heath, Emma Muehlenbrock, Amanda Boyd, Anna Kharisma Fontenot), Boys Team (first in district - Ian Jones, John Ethan Baldwin, Jackson Landrum, Cole Miller)
  • 800 - Susannah Hotchkiss (new school record), Jacob Hotchkiss
  • 100 hurdles - Allison Hubbard (first in district), Emma Muehlenbrock, Amanda Boyd
  • 110 hurdles - Tyler Landua (first in district)
  • 100 m. dash - Anna Kharisma Fontenot (first in district), Anna Claire Walsh
  • 4x200 relay - Boys Team-Ian Jones, Will Young, Austin Henry, Jackson Landrum
  • 400 dash - Avery Smith, Cole Miller (first in district)
  • 300 hurdles - Aubri Garrett, John Ethan Baldwin (first in district), Tyler Landua, Austin Henry
  • 200 m. dash - Delaney Heath (first in district), Anna Claire Walsh, Jackson Landrum
  • 1600 m. run - Sophia Slabic (new school record), Landon Overton
  • 4x400 relay - Girls team (Susannah Hotchkiss, Lauren Storey, Halle Bittick, Avery Smith),  Boys Team (Greyson Landrum, Cole Miller, Tyler Landua, John Ethan Baldwin)